Monday, January 12, 2009

my arowana...

ni arowana yang aku bela dalam bilik.
panjangnya dalam 8 inci..
hobi ni start sebelum buka semester sebab da lama aku berminat nak bela ikan, tapi xde kesempatan je..

Scientific Name : Osteoglossum bicirrhosum

Common Names : Dragon Fish, Arawana, Aruana, Arrowana, etc.

Arowana Care Level : Moderate to Difficult, needs a large tank and is not recommended for the beginning aquarist. Needs a good aquarium filter like an external canister filter.

Size : 35 - 40 inches (89 - 102 cm)

pH : 6.0 - 7.5

Temperature : 75°F - 83°F (24°C - 28°C)

Lifespan : 10 - 20 years or longer.

Origin / Habitat : South America, Amazon River

Temperament / Behavior : Can be aggressive, especially with smaller aquarium species.

Breeding / Mating / Reproduction : They have been bred in captivity. The males carry the eggs in their mouths (mouth brooder).

Tank Size : 150 gallon minimum but preferrably much larger tanks. This fish is best left in the wild or in public aquarium displays.

Compatible Tank Mates : Because of the huge adult size of Arowana there are very few common aquarium species recommended. One that may potentially be kept with them is the Common Pleco, but you would need an even bigger tank (bigger than 150 gallons) to provide both of them with adequate water volume as adults.

Fish Disease : Freshwater Fish Disease

Diet / Fish Food : A carnivore - provide a varied diet with pellet food, frozen food and they will definitely accept live food.

Tank Region : Mostly at the top of tank

Gender : May only be possible to determine gender differences in mature adults Arowanas. Males may have larger mouths since they are mouth breeders.

No comments:

Post a Comment